Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central
NORWALK, Ohio – The NHRA North Central Division kicked off today for the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Cavalcade of Stars event at Summit Motorsports Park. This is the first of six in the NHRA North Central Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships
The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes made one qualifying run today and will continue with two qualifying runs tomorrow evening which will then set their fields for Sunday’s eliminations that will highlight the day’s racing action. The division’s Spitzer Race Cars Top Dragster Series and the Brodix Steve Schmidt Top Sportsman Series classes also made a qualifying run and will make two qualifying passes on Saturday at 2 & 7 p.m. The NHRA Harley-Davidson Racing Series, with seven classes led by Top Fuel Harley and Pro Fuel Harley, made one qualifying run and will continue with two more rounds of qualifying on Saturday. Super Stock, Super Comp and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow with early rounds of eliminations for some classes. The evening concluded at Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park with Jet Cars and the famous Bader Fireworks show.
Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 9 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run qualifying runs at 4 & 8 p.m. Pro Fuel and Top Fuel Harley will continue qualifying at 5 & 9 p.m.
Sunday kicks off at 8:30 a.m. with gates opening at 7 a.m. Round one for Top Dragster, Comp Eliminator and Top Sportsman is set for 10:30 a.m. Pre-Race Ceremonies on Sunday will begin at 12:30 p.m. At 1 p.m. the racing action continues with Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car and Nitro Harley with first round of eliminations. Admission for the event is $20 for adults and children 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call Summit Racing Equipment Motorsports Park (419) 668-5555 or visit www.SummitMotorsportsPark.com/cos.
The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Ninth Annual Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.366 seconds, 263.51 mph
2) Mia Tedesco, Pittsburg, Pa., 5.425, 267.96
3) Brandon Booher, Urbana, Ill., 5.427, 263.20
4) Jerry Powell, Atlanta, Ind., 5.428, 260.66
5) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.500, 258.62
6) Marty Thacker, Robinson, Ill., 5.513, 263.41
7) Michael Manners, Willis, Texas, 5.664, 243.15
8) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., 5.673, 252.76
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.737, 253.90
10) John Paul Gutierrez, Berkley, Mich., 5.956, 259.56
11) Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 7.194, 151.29
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Chris Foster, Davenport, Iowa, '15 Mustang, 5.642 seconds, 257.73 mph
2) Andy Bohl, Racine, Wis., '08 Mustang, 5.642, 256.94
3) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.667, 257.04
4) Paul Noakes, London, Ont., '09 Mustang, 5.747, 252.05
5) Todd Robertson, Harrison Twp., Mich., '12 Monte Carlo, 5.748, 250.09
6) Tony Bogolo, Hamilton, Ohio, '01 Avenger, 6.153, 239.36
7) Ray Drew, Hales Corner, Wis., '14 Mustang, 6.234, 173.83
8) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '15 Camaro, 8.702, 103.57
Not Qualified
9) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 12.169, 67.62
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., dragster, A/ED, 6.658 seconds, -0.552 (under index)
2) Greg Kamplain, Brownsburg, Ind., dragster, B/ED, 6.927, -0.543
3) Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., '23 roadster, J/AA, 7.760, -0.540
4) Rick Brown, Lebanon, Ohio, '00 S-10, B/TA, 8.244, -0.536
5) Jim Greenheck, Schofield, Wis., '12 Camaro, C/AA, 7.357, -0.513
6) Jeremy Bailey, N. Manchester, Ind., dragster, B/DA, 6.879, -0.511
7) Brian Browell, Lafayatte, Ind., dragster, D/D, 7.261, -0.499
8) David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., '14 Camaro, L/AA, 8.737, -0.483
9) Ed Bennett III, Carleton, Mich., dragster, A/D, 6.600, -0.380
10) Steve Polhill, London, Ont., '23 roadster, H/EA, 9.234, -0.326
SUPER STOCK
1) Jim Evanuik, North Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 8.969 seconds, -1.031 (under index)
2) Dan Jacobs, Elizabeth, Ind., '05 Cavalier, GT/C, 9.197, -1.003
3) Ronald Matcham, Grafton, Ohio, '12 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.677, -0.973
4) Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.291, -0.959
5) Rene Garza, Ft. Wayne, Ind., '55 Chevrolet, SS/PA, 11.707, -0.943
6) J J Twitchell, Elkhart, Ind., '02 S-10, GT/TB, 9.908, -0.942
7) Garrett Ghezzi, Dolton, Ill., '69 AMX, SS/LA, 10.535, -0.915
8) A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood, W.V., '69 AMX, SS/B, 8.991, -0.909
9) Todd Frantz, Louisville, Ky., '88 Beretta, GT/DA, 9.600, -0.900
10) Tom Randall, Montgomery, Ill., '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.509, -0.891
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Chris Holbrook, Livonia, Mich., '13 Mustang, FS/A, 8.477 seconds, -1.223 (under index)
2) Caleb McFarland, Manchester, Ohio, '01 Firebird, A/S, 10.003, -0.947
3) Jordan Pennington, Mishawaka, Ind., '14 Camaro, FS/A, 8.772, -0.928
4) Mike Pustelny, Almont, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.394, -0.906
5) Chuck Beach, Delaware, Ohio, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.946, -0.904
6) Aaron Allison, Macedonia, Ohio, '98 Firebird, B/S, 10.297, -0.903
7) Patrick Downing, Adrian, Mich., '83 Malibu Wgn, M/SA, 11.949, -0.901
8) Steve Novosel, Troy, Mich., '15 Camaro, FS/D, 9.708, -0.892
9) George Antrobius, Bellbrook, Ohio, '89 Camaro, H/SA, 11.261, -0.889
10) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/A, 8.826, -0.874
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Glenn Butcher, Doylestown, Ohio, '69 Camaro, 6.461 seconds, 214.79 mph
2) Randy Primozic, Willoughby Hills, Ohio, '01 Cavalier, 6.470, 214.28
3) Paul Pittman, Bloomington, Minn., '13 Camaro, 6.650, 212.43
4) Tim Kirman, Morris, Ill., '01 Grand AM, 6.801, 205.91
5) Tim Weise, Cardington, Ohio, '12 Mustang, 6.805, 198.90
6) Marc Caruso, Canandiagua, N.Y., '09 Cobalt, 6.818, 197.05
7) Gary Wojnowski, Strongsville, Ohio, '96 Cutlass, 6.819, 201.07
8) Billy Thoman, Mt Washington, Ky., '63 Corvette, 6.831, 201.91
9) Marco Abruzzi, Warren, Ohio, '68 Camaro, 6.848, 201.37
10) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.864, 200.50
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Bryan Keller, Macedonia, Ohio, dragster, 6.070 seconds, 228.81 mph
2) Michael Smith, Owosso, Mich., dragster, 6.169, 224.88
3) Dan Norris, Wixom, Mich., dragster, 6.186, 226.09
4) Keith McLennan, Toledo, Ohio, dragster, 6.195, 184.17
5) Tom Elliott, Brooks, Ky., dragster, 6.206, 203.28
6) Kyle Dvorak, McHenry, Ill., dragster, 6.228, 216.97
7) Rob Moser, Portland, Ind., dragster, 6.253, 222.22
8) Mia Tedesco, Murrysville, Pa., dragster, 6.334, 218.55
9) Shanna Snyder, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, 6.355, 196.76
10) Mike Trauth, Alexandria, Ky., dragster, 6.393, 210.01
TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Tommy Grimes, Pfafftown, N.C., '14 Harley, 6.350 seconds, 228.50 mph
2) Len Darnell, Vancover, Wash., '01 Harley, 6.438, 224.25
3) Joey Sternotti, Naples, Fla., '12 Harley, 7.238, 153.86
4) Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Puppet TFH, 9.034, 100.31
5) Chris Streeter, Cleveland, Ohio, '10 Harley, 13.896, 57.55
PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Dennis Fisher, Springboro, Ohio, '11 Harley, 7.464 seconds, 170.15 mph
2) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '11 Hawaya, 7.469, 172.39
3) Clint Pleasant, Kokomo, Ind., '98 V Twin, 7.494, 152.18
4) David Larson, Topeka, Kan., dragster, 7.665, 166.09
5) Steve Pleasant, Peru, Ind., '14 Falcon, 7.689, 163.53
DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) David Cartwright, Evansville, Ind., '07 Road Glide, 11.670 seconds, 118.84 mph
2) Ken Winsor, Alexandria, Va., '09 Street Glide, 12.021, 111.57
3) Dennis Fisher, Springboro, Ohio, dragster, 12.447, 109.09
4) David Dennick, Eighty Four, Pa., '09 Bagger, 12.763, 105.50
STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 8.990 seconds, 156.57 mph
2) Greg Baugh, Hopwood, Pa., '06 HD, 9.172, 144.46
3) Ken Miller, Waynesburg, Ohio, '15 FXR, 14.154, 57.24
HOT STREET HARLEY
1) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 HD, 9.905 seconds, 134.63 mph
2) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 10.085, 129.38
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Glenn Hall, Gordon, Wis., '15 Arctic CAT, 8.256 seconds, 154.92 mph
2) Scott Hagen, Oxford, Mich., '13 Ski DOO, 8.297, 154.74
3) Kelly Shilts, New Richmond, Minn., 'ki DOO, 8.362, 153.23
4) Matt Ernst, Clinton, Iowa, '11 Arctic CAT, 8.448, 151.80
5) Rick Woodruff, Elmira, N.Y., dragster, 8.651, 148.80
6) Kyle Shilts, New Richmond, Wis., '15 Artic CAT, 8.684, 152.43
7) Franke Bombe, Shelby Twp, Mich., '08 Ski DOO, 9.114, 140.85
8) Ron Bray, Anoka, Minn., '14 Artic CAT, 9.298, 145.58
9) Jessica Tourloukis, Innisfil, Ont., '15 Arctic CAT, 10.616, 134.97
DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Todd Kujawa, Elkhart, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Dave Stine, Downingtown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Barney Barnhart, Wadsworth, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
4) Pat Martin, London, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
5) Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
6) Leo Zynda, Clinton Twp, Mich., dragster, S/C, 8.920, 0.020
7) Marty Cheeseman, New Albany, Ohio, dragster, S/C, 8.921, 0.021
8) Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ill., dragster, S/C, 8.921, 0.021
DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Bob Handschuh, North Olmsted, Ohio, '97 Firebird, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Larry Bernshausen, Manito, Ill., '77 Vega Wagon, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Nick Akoury, Port Clinton, Ohio, '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) J J Jablonski, West Seneca, N.Y., '67 Nova, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
5) Luke Bogacki, Carterville, Ill., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
6) Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.921, 0.021
7) Mike Lagos, Cass City, Mich., '92 Camaro, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
8) Dave Smith, Fowlerville, Mich., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.922, -0.128
DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
1) Rod Rudrick, Fredericktown, Ohio, '89 Sundance, S/ST, 10.907 seconds, 0.007 (over index)
2) Matthew Ball, Continental, Ohio, '91 Chevy S10, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
3) Ricky Shipp Jr, Needham, Ind., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
4) Damien Hazelton, Continental, Ohio, '92 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
5) Fred Squires, Defiance, Ohio, '68 Nova, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
6) Mike Price, Perrysville, Ohio, '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
7) Jack Fisk, Thornville, Ohio, '96 Chevy S10, S/ST, 10.929, 0.029
8) Scott Sattler, Celina, Ohio, '78 Malibu, S/ST, 10.943, 0.043
The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, North Central Division Ninth Annual Mickey Mart Rewards Cavalcade of Stars presented by Budweiser:
DRAW/RFC SUPER COMP SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Troy Stone, Elkhart, Ill., dragster, 8.912, 172.67 def. Steve Hoyt, Ft. Wayne, Ind., dragster, 8.911, 181.30.
DRAW/RFC SUPER GAS SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Steve Hoyt, Fort Wayne, Ind., '63 Corvette, 9.891, 167.80 def. Mike Lagos, Cass City, Mich., '92 Camaro, 9.882, 142.48.
DRAW/RFC SUPERSTREET SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY MOSER ENGINEERING
Matthew Ball, Continental, Ohio, '91 Chevy S10, 10.922, 125.33 def. Jack Fisk, Thornville, Ohio, '96 Chevy S10, 10.881, 131.00.